Apps-madeingermany.de Forum

Welcome to my support forum

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-10-31 06:04:34

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Jumping positions (system app)

Please note that i can't assume liability when you are using this app as system app.
If it doesn't work properly as system app or you are not able to install it as a system app that's no reason to give bad ratings in google play - please be fair.
I try to do my best but the system app features are very experimental and usually not supported by android.

All the techniques described here are to be used at your own risk

Here i will briefly explain why this problem occurs and what can be done to fix it.

When you install the app as system app it will directly inject the positions into your device.
There is no difference between this positions and the "real" positions of the gps sensor.
That's why i can't simply "turn off" the real gps - it would also disable the injected locations.
Right now i am looking for a solution that can be included in the app but i haven't found a reliable one until now.

There are some strategys how you can try to fix it:
Note that some of these strategys are from users of the app and i can't promise that they work on every device.

  1. The best working solution is simply avoiding real locations (use inside a building and enable "device only / gps only" in your location settings)

  2. Generally setting a "update speed" of 50ms and try "device only" or "wlan/gps only" can help a lot - always disable "google location services" when asked

  3. Wrap your smartphone case with aluminium foil - it completly blocks all gps signals. WIFI still works.

  4. A user found another way: I am running Cyanogenmod on my phone now and may have discovered part of the location "skipping".  I've noticed that many other apps including the default Google Search, Play Store, Google Wallet and a few others make location requests.  CyanogenMod has a privacy mode where you can disable individual rights for any program.  By turning off the ability for those other programs to make requests, I have found the location remains highly stable.

If you got another technique or idea how to get it working contact me please.
Thank you smile

Offline

#2 2014-11-09 22:05:10

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Update:

There is a new way to avoid position jumping:

Wrap your smartphone case with aluminium foil - it completly blocks all gps signals. WIFI still works.

Thanks to Manuel smile

Offline

#3 2014-11-12 23:21:51

lukasz
Member
Registered: 2014-11-12
Posts: 1

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Appsmadeingermany wrote:

If you are on CyanogenMod and you are technically gifted you can also completly disable your gps sensor. You just need to delete your gps driver and reboot - please do a backup before doing so smile

How to turn off the GPS driver in CM?

Last edited by lukasz (2014-11-12 23:22:06)

Offline

#4 2014-11-13 01:08:02

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

It's too risky and dangerous to just give a tutorial here. You can really mess up your device - i tried it on 3 devices and 1 device lost gps completly (until factory reset)

If you still want to try it please send me a short email and i explain it

Offline

#5 2014-12-17 22:19:40

Trohjahn
Member
Registered: 2014-12-17
Posts: 1

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Moin,

Und hast was gefunden?
Deine App zieht sich ja das GPS Signal ran, wenn ich play drück geht er auf die gewünschte posi springt aber sofort
Zurück... Ist das nicht irgendwie möglich das die GPS Daten anfängst? Und deine app diese so schnell uberschribt das das springen nicht mehr passiert?

Auf Arbeit und alte Wohnung war GPS Signal schwach so das deine app ging, an der neuen Wohnung ist trotz dicker Wände super GPS Signal...

Muss ich wohl doch mal zur alufolie greifen ;-)

Offline

#6 2015-01-06 23:46:21

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Update. I found a way to completly fix the position jumping and hopefully also emulate nmea.
It just needs some more work but there will be a new beta version, soon.

Offline

#7 2015-01-07 11:12:49

megamind
Member
From: Moskva
Registered: 2014-11-11
Posts: 33

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Awesome! I really need it!
What is "nmea"?

Offline

#8 2015-01-07 12:02:22

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

It's the raw satellite data.

Offline

#9 2015-01-19 22:39:12

monkey
Member
Registered: 2015-01-19
Posts: 1

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Hi. Just wondering when will you be releasing the new beta version smile

Offline

#10 2015-01-20 02:43:46

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Hey. Very soon. It just needs some more testing

Offline

#11 2015-01-21 10:56:29

gpsfixer
Member
Registered: 2015-01-12
Posts: 5

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

can't wait.... my ing*ess account was recently flagged (maybe because of missing nmea data in the clientblob)

Offline

#12 2015-02-09 04:33:54

Steve
Member
Registered: 2015-02-09
Posts: 2

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Any update on the beta?

Running 5.0.2 rooted.

Thanks!

Offline

#13 2015-02-10 15:01:18

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

It's online wink

Offline

#14 2015-02-11 14:56:32

Tigablast
Member
Registered: 2015-02-11
Posts: 41

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

hi, I have a few question about new version.
I just installed xposed and active the module. but when I press play the gps wont move to the route I made or change its location.
then I tried to disable xposed module and reboot. when I tried to fake gps, its move. the question is, its inverted or its just my phone?

I use Zenfone 5 by the way.

Last edited by Tigablast (2015-02-11 14:57:17)

Offline

#15 2015-02-11 15:07:36

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Hello,
which android version are you on? is it a custom rom?
Can you send me a "custom crash report" from settings with your forum name as comment?

Offline

#16 2015-02-11 15:11:30

Tigablast
Member
Registered: 2015-02-11
Posts: 41

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Appsmadeingermany wrote:

Hello,
which android version are you on? is it a custom rom?
Can you send me a "custom crash report" from settings with your forum name as comment?

android 4.4.2, zenfone stock rom, it works fine on previous version of this app. I'm just curious maybe it has something to do with xposed module.
I already sent crash report to you.

Offline

#17 2015-02-11 15:14:49

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Thanks. Did you reboot your phone after you activated the module?

Offline

#18 2015-02-11 15:26:04

Tigablast
Member
Registered: 2015-02-11
Posts: 41

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Appsmadeingermany wrote:

Thanks. Did you reboot your phone after you activated the module?

yes, I reboot my phone everytime I activated/deactivated a module on xposed.

Offline

#19 2015-02-11 15:39:38

Tigablast
Member
Registered: 2015-02-11
Posts: 41

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

updated. I tried on different phone (padfone S), and the result still same. it won't move when xposed module activated, and vice versa (It move when the module deactivated). so, could this be considered a bug?

Offline

#20 2015-02-11 16:43:33

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Is the app installed as system app? If yes, can you try to install it as normal app?

Offline

#21 2015-02-11 17:39:23

Tigablast
Member
Registered: 2015-02-11
Posts: 41

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Appsmadeingermany wrote:

Is the app installed as system app? If yes, can you try to install it as normal app?

yes, I install it as a system app. I tried to move to normal app again with "/system/app mover", but I always end up failing because it read only file. should I move manually from root explorer? or is there any way to revert it back to normal app?

Offline

#22 2015-02-11 20:05:13

Appsmadeingermany
Administrator
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 256

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Ok that should be the problem. You can remove it manually with a root explorer.

Offline

#23 2015-02-12 18:39:24

Tigablast
Member
Registered: 2015-02-11
Posts: 41

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Appsmadeingermany wrote:

Ok that should be the problem. You can remove it manually with a root explorer.

thanks. it work like a charm now. but I have something to ask, I already posted at Technical Support section, please check it.

Last edited by Tigablast (2015-02-12 18:40:00)

Offline

#24 2015-02-23 12:42:29

jonnyQ
Member
Registered: 2015-02-22
Posts: 7

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

Hi, not sure if in*ress is tighting up its anti spoofing or what but all my test account have been flagged. Anyone else?

Offline

#25 2015-02-23 17:45:20

Tigablast
Member
Registered: 2015-02-11
Posts: 41

Re: Jumping positions (system app)

jonnyQ wrote:

Hi, not sure if in*ress is tighting up its anti spoofing or what but all my test account have been flagged. Anyone else?

hi, maybe you can find your answer in this thread, I just posted a while ago.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB